POLICY CONCERNING THE RESPECT OF YOUR PRIVACY AND THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR DATA

This privacy policy informs you about the nature of the data we collect when you visit or interact with this website www.resmirum.com, how we use and protect it, and your privacy rights. Our concern is to use your personal data within the framework of the legal bases, in accordance with the European Data Protection Regulation (DPR), in the most transparent manner and with the sole aim of serving your approach and the legitimate interests of our company.

 

WHO ARE WE?

The present site: https://www.resmirum.com hereafter referred to as resmirum.com, is the property of SARL Grain de Sel, registered in the Roanne Trade and Companies Register under SIRET number 520 131 996 00016, represented by Aurélie Weck, manager.
It was developed by the SARL Grain de Sel for the purpose of marketing jewellery that it designs and manufactures itself, and to this end, has created and registered the Res Mirum trademark.

 

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT

As a simple visitor
Like most Web site operators, resmirum.com collects non-personally identifiable information of the type that browsers and servers generally make available, such as browser type, language preference, and the date and time of each visitor request. The purpose of resmirum.com in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how resmirum.com visitors use its website.
resmirum.com also collects potentially personal information, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, for statistical purposes. resmirum.com does not, however, use IP addresses to identify its visitors and does not disclose such information.

As a user with a customer account
We ask visitors who wish to purchase one of the products sold on resmirum.com to provide the information necessary to validate the transaction and the dispatch of the order; to do this, they are asked to provide their surname, first name, address, e-mail, user name and password. The legal basis for the processing of this operation is the execution of a contract (Cf. article 6.1.b) of the European Data Protection Regulation).
resmirum.com only collects this information because it is necessary to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction, i.e. placing the order.

 

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION THAT COULD IDENTIFY YOU

To what extent we may pass on your personal data
We may only disclose potentially identifying and personally identifiable information to project managers and employees who :
- need to know this information in order to process it on behalf of resmirum.com or to provide services available on resmirum.com,
- have agreed not to disclose them to others, and are bound by a confidentiality agreement.
Once you have taken the step of subscribing to our mailing list for commercial e-mails (see Newsletter below), your newsletter will be sent via the Mailchimp platform, to which we only transmit your e-mail address. The security information of this platform can be consulted here: https://mailchimp.com/about/security/
When you have purchased a Res Mirum product and have therefore become a customer, some of your data will be used for accounting purposes and passed on to a chartered accountant, who is indispensable for keeping our company's accounts.
We will never sell or rent personally identifiable information to anyone. With the exception of project directors and employees, as described above, we will only disclose personally identifiable information when required by law, or if we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of resmirum.com, third parties or the general public.
By interacting with resmirum.com, you consent to the processing of information about you under these terms.

How we protect your data
The data concerning our customers are recorded on an internal company file, which we guarantee is inaccessible to any unauthorised person. We only collect information that is essential for the proper functioning of our company, and if it is necessary to communicate some of your data to third parties, we do so to reliable professionals who contractually guarantee the confidentiality of this information.

 

COOKIES

What's a cookie?
"One cookie is a sequence of information, usually small and identified by name, that may be transmitted to your browser by a website you connect to. Your web browser will store it for a period of time and send it back to the web server each time you reconnect to it. The cookies have multiple uses: they can be used to memorize your customer identifier with a merchant site, the current contents of your shopping cart, an identifier allowing you to trace your navigation for statistical or advertising purposes, etc. "(source: the CNIL, https://www.cnil.fr/fr/donnees-personnelles)

Please be aware that you can, with a few manipulations, set your browser to limit the use of your data by the sites you visit, by refusing these cookies. Follow the recommendations of the CNIL on this subject: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser
If you leave a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience so that you do not have to enter this information if you make another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.
If you have an account and log on to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to record your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, and the lifetime of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check "Remember me", your cookie will be stored for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the cookie will be deleted.
When editing or publishing a publication, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the publication you have just modified. It expires after one day.

 

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER SITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (including videos and images). Content embedded from other sites behaves as if the visitor were visiting that other site.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with such embedded content if you have an account logged into their website.

 

NEWSLETTER

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, please note first of all that we are particularly careful not to pursue an aggressive or intrusive communication policy based on sending frequent and regular newsletters. Our concern is to provide you with information concerning our activity in a timely manner, when it makes sense and is likely to interest you; for example, events (designer's market, trade shows, festivals ...) in which we will participate near you, or the creation of a new line of jewelry. The legal basis for the processing of this operation is the legitimate interest of the company (Cf. article 6.1.f) of the European Data Protection Regulation).
Only in very rare cases do we carry out promotional operations; and when we do, they are most often broadcast on social networks (Facebook, Instagram). In concrete terms, we undertake to send around ten e-mails of a commercial nature per year.
Please also note that the subscription to this newsletter is done by "double opt-in"; that is to say that after having filled in your email in the area provided for this purpose (located at the bottom right of our site) you will receive an email asking you to confirm your subscription by clicking on a link.
This process ensures that you are at the origin of the process, and makes it safer to receive the emails we send you later.
Finally, you can unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time, thanks to an unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each newsletter; you can also request that your email address be removed from our mailing list on request to contact@resmirum.com.

 

DATA RETENTION

If you leave a comment on resmirum.com, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This makes it possible to automatically recognise and approve subsequent comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.
For users who create a customer account on our site, we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, modify or delete their personal information at any time.
If you have made a purchase, certain information about you (surname, first name, address as well as the nature of your purchase) may also be recorded in a police book, which is required by the State to ensure the traceability of precious materials. This register, to be kept indefinitely, is held within the company.
Finally, the legal information required for the processing of transactions (invoices, credit notes, etc.) is recorded and kept in our accounting system, with no time limit.

 

THE RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

Please be aware that you can ask us at any time to communicate, update or delete your information from our database by writing to us at contact@resmirum.com.
You also have the possibility, in your customer area, to update or modify your information by clicking on "Account details".
If you have an account, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we hold about you, including the data you have provided us with. You can also request the deletion of your personal data (right to forget).
The only data that we will keep will be the legal and compulsory data, linked to administrative purposes or for security reasons, such as the recording of our accounts or the keeping of the policy book.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Although most changes are minor, we may change our privacy policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. We encourage our visitors to check this page frequently for any changes to our privacy policy. Your continued use of this site following any changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

You can contact us at the following e-mail address contact@resmirum.com
by mail: SARL Grain de Sel, 32 rue Emile Zola 42300 ROANNE
by phone : 04 26 24 47 47

0
    0
    Your basket
    Your basket is emptyBack to the shop

    Pin It on Pinterest

    Share This